Full list of 2021 Grammy Award Winners

  1. Best Progressive R&B Album, WINNER: Thundercat – It Is What It Is
  2. Best R&B Song,  INNER: Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine
  3. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – Lady Gaga with Ariana
  4. Best R&B Album, WINNER: John Legend – Bigger Love
  5. Best Traditional R&B Performance, WINNER: Ledisi – Anything for You
  6. Best Latin Jazz Album, WINNER: Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions, Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
  7. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album, WINNER: Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords
  8. Best Improvised Jazz Solo, WINNER: Chick Corea – All Blues,
  9. Best Alternative Music Album, WINNER: Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
  10. Best Musical Theater Album, WINNER: Jagged Little Pill
  11. Best Comedy Album, WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah
  12. Best Jazz Instrumental Album, WINNER: Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2 Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain
  13. Best Jazz Vocal Album, WINNER: Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories, Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
LOS ANGELES – MARCH 14: Beyoncé wins the award for Best R&B Performance at THE 63rd ANNUAL GRAMMY® AWARDS, broadcast live from the STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, Sunday, March 14, 2021 (8:00-11:30 PM, live ET/5:00-8:30 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network and Paramount+. (Photo by Cliff Lipson/CBS via Getty Images)
  1. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling), WINNER: Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
  2. Best Children’s Music Album, WINNER: Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies
  3. Best Folk Album, WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times
  4. Best Contemporary Blues Album, WINNER: Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
  5. Best Traditional Blues Album, WINNER: Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw
  6. Best Bluegrass Album, WINNER: Billy Strings – Home
  7. Best Global Music Album, WINNER: Burna Boy – Twice As Tall
  8. Best Reggae Album, WINNER: Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough
  9. Best Regional Roots Music Album, WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere
  10. Best Americana Album, WINNER: Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground
  11. Best American Roots Song, WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything
  12. Best Classical Instrumental Solo, WINNER: Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra
  13. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance, WINNER: Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices
  14. Best Song Written for Visual Media, WINNER: Billie Eilish – No Time to Die
  15. Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media, WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
  16. Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media, WINNER: Jojo Rabbit
  17. Best Contemporary Classical Composition, WINNER: Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5
  18. Best Choral Performance, WINNER: James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua.
  19. Best Opera Recording, WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera
  20. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album, WINNER: Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio
  21. Producer of the Year, Classical, WINNER: David Frost
  22. Best Engineered Album, Classical, WINNER: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”
  23. Best Orchestral Performance, WINNER: Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies
  24. Best Tropical Latin Album, WINNER: Grupo Niche – 40
  25. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano), WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
  26. Best Remixed Recording, WINNER: Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)
  27. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical, WINNER: Beck – Hyperspace
  28. Best Historical Album, WINNER: Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers
  29. Best Album Notes, WINNER: The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop
  30. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album, WINNER: Kanye West – Jesus Is King
  31. Best Gospel Album, WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ.
  32. Best Arrangement, Instrumental, or A Cappella, WINNER: John Beasley – Donna Lee
  33. Best Instrumental Composition, WINNER: Maria Schneider – Sputnik
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – MARCH 14: Lizzo attends the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards at Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14, 2021 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Mazur/Getty Images for The Recording Academy )
  1. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album, WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall
  2. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song, WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus
  3. Best Gospel Performance/Song, WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On
  4. Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package, WINNER: Wilco – Ode to Joy
  5. Best Recording Package, WINNER: Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12
  6. Best American Roots Performance, WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything
  7. Best Classical Compendium, WINNER: Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood
  8. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album, WINNER: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison
  9. Best Roots Gospel Album, WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)
  10. Best New Age Album, WINNER: Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – MARCH 14: (L-R) Megan Thee Stallion and Doja Cat attend the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards at Los Angeles Convention Center on March 14, 2021 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Mazur/Getty Images for The Recording Academy )
  1. Best Music Film, WINNER: Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
  2. Best Music Video, WINNER: Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl
  3. Best Dance/Electronic Album, WINNER: Kaytranada – Bubba
  4. Best Dance Recording, WINNER: Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%
  5. Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals, WINNER: Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You
Share, follow and like Sichwa:

Have a News Tip or an Article? Email us at or
WhatsApp +254751956329.

You can also Join us on Telegram(www.t.me/sichwa) for instant updades on Sichwa Jobs , Sichwa Sports , Sichwa News and Sichwa Posts

Related posts